SSOPRS Orbit & Orbitofacial Trauma Webinar Series 2020

Saturday Nov 21st & Dec 12th, 2020
5PM - 8PM SGT

Organised By

SSOPRS Logo

Course Directors

Gangadhara Sundar
Asst Prof Gangadhara Sundar
Singapore
Lim Thiam Chye
Assoc Prof Lim Thiam Chye
Singapore

International Expert Lectures, Interactive Sessions & Case Disucssions & more

Register Now

Webinar Part 1, Basic Course

21 Nov 2020, Saturday, 17:00H - 20:00H (UTC +8)
5PM SGT Inauguration
17:05 - 17:15 Applied Anatomy Of The Orbit,
Asst Prof Gangadhara Sundar
17:15 - 17:25 Applied Anatomy Of The Face,
Assoc Prof Lim Thiam Chye
17:25 - 17:35 Clinical Evaluation Of The Face,
Dr Enrico Donato
17:35 - 17:45 Clinical Evaluation Of The Orbits,
Raghuraj Hegde
17:45 - 17:55 Emergency Orbit & Facial Conditions & Their Management,
Vignes Nallathamby
17:55 - 18:05 Practical Classification Of Orbit & Orbitofacial Fractures,
Rian Parulan
18:15 - 18:25 Timing Of Repair Of Orbital & Orbitofacial Fractures,
Ferdinand Pamintuan
  Implant Considerations Of Orbit & Orbitofacial Fracture Repairs
18:25 - 18:32 Permanent Implants Are the Way To Go,
Dr Milind Naik
18:32 - 18:37 Bioresorbable Implants Are The Way To Go,
Dr Stephanie Young
18:37 - 18:47 Surgical Approaches To Orbital Fracture Repair,
Dr Ashok Grover
18:47 - 18:57 Surgical Approaches To Facial Fracture Repair,
Dr Raymond Wong
18:57 - 19:07 Multidisciplinary Approach To Facial Trauma,
Dr Gopal Krishnan
19:07 - 19:17 Intraoperative Complications – Management & Prevention,
Cheong Ee Cherk
19:17 - 19:32 Discussion
19:32 - 20:00 Concluding Note
Program Subject To Change. All Timing Are Singapore (UTC +8)

Webinar Part 2, Advanced Course

12 Dec 2020, Saturday, 17:00H - 20:00H (UTC +8)
5PM SGT Inauguration
17:05 - 17:17 Recap Of Orbit & Orbitofacial Fractures (1st Webinar),
Assoc Prof Lim Thiam Chye
17:17 - 17:24 Blow Out Fractures Management - Floor,
Petrina Tan
17:24 - 17:31 Blow Out Fractures Management - Medial Wall,
Dr Ho-Seok Sa
17:31 - 17:38 Blow Out Fractures Management - Combined Floor & Medial Wall,
Asst Prof Gangadhara Sundar
17:38 - 17:50 ZMC Fractures (Acute & Late) – Management,
Dr Sandeep Uppal
17:50 - 18:02 NOE Fractures (Acute & Late) – Management,
Assoc Prof Lim Thiam Chye
18:02 - 18:14 Le Fort II & III Fractures – Management,
Dr Kannan Balaraman
18:14 - 18:24 Orbital Roof / Cranioorbital Fractures – Management,
Prof Farzad Pakdel
18:24 - 18:34 Pediatric Orbital Fractures,
Timothy J Sullivan
18:34 - 18:46 Navigation Surgery Of The Orbitofacial Skeleton,
Prof Alon Kahana
18:46 - 18:58 Patient Specific Implants In Orbital Reconstruction,
Peter Aquilina
18:58 - 19:10 Enophthalmos Reconstruction Early & Late,
Dr Nitin Mokal
19:10 - 19:22 Secondary Orbital Reconstruction,
Asst Prof Gangadhara Sundar
19:22 - 19:34 Secondary Reconstruction Of The Mid Face,
Assoc Prof Lim Thiam Chye
19:34 - 19:49 Case Discussions - International Faculty
19:49 - 20:00 Concluding Note
Program Subject To Change. All Timing Are Singapore (UTC +8)

Supported By

Contact

Faculty Participating Countries

2020 by SSOPRS
All Rights Reserved